Privacy Policy

At Living Room of Satoshi (ACN 620 066 748, ABN 47 620 066 748), we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our policies and practices in relation to how we collect, handle, use and disclose your personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold about you and how to have that information corrected.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

'Personal information' means any details about you, from which your identity is apparent or can be uncovered.

When you register with us we ask you for the information we need to provide you with our service and verify your identity. This can include your name, email address, and identity details (for example it could be your drivers' licence). We will also ask for information so we can process your transaction, such as bank account, credit card or BPAY information. To claim a reward we will ask for your shipping details so your reward can be sent to you.

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you unless we required to do so by law or unless you provide consent. Sensitive information includes information about your race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious beliefs, criminal record, sexual information, health or biometric information.

How do we collect your personal information?

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you. We could do this in a number of ways, including when you register on our website or when you contact us.

We may collect personal information about you from other people or organisations where it is not reasonable or practicable for us to collect the information directly from you. Examples of how we may do this include collecting your personal information from:

We may also collect and disclose personal information about job applicants from and to other people, including their recruiter, university, referees and other sources (for example LinkedIn). This information is commonly employment, qualification, education and criminal history information for the purpose of considering the application.

What are the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

The main purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information is to provide our services to you.

Other purposes for which we do this include to:

Will we disclose the personal information we collect to anyone?

In connection with our services, we may disclose your personal information to:

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

Will we disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to our data storage provider in the United States of America. We will only do so if we believe they are regulated by laws that protect your information in a way that is similar to the Privacy Act.

What if you don't provide some personal information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the personal information that we ask for, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security.

We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you in physical and electronic records, which may be stored at our premises or those of our service providers (including Vix Verify), or in secure data centres or in the cloud.

We strive to ensure that your information is safe by using a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

What information does our website collect and display?

Data - We collect information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. As another example, when you pay a bill, we log your IP address. We use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our website users and markets and to improve our services (for example, our website may display which States pay the most bills based on the IP address used for a bill payment). We may also disclose your IP address that we logged from when you pay a bill to regulatory bodies, government agencies or law enforcement bodies (including AUSTRAC).

Cookies - In order to collect this data we use "cookies". Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to not accept cookies or notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. They allow the website to recognise your computer when you return in the future.

Analytics - Google analytics marketing features are active on this website. Cookies are used for marketing analysis purposes, so that Google can provide more relevant advertising through its channels. We will not identify users or facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature. You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features we use, through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means, including the "Google Analytics opt-out browser ad-on" which can be found here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Third party advertising - Third parties may advertise on our website or it may contain links to other sites not operated by us. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our site to your browser. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

Statistics - Our website may publicly display statistics about the bills paid using our service and we may change the categories of statistics displayed at any time. For example, we may display the types of bills being paid (for example credit card or electricity/gas), list the top billers (for example ANZ cards or DEFT Rent), and the different currencies being used (for example Bitcoin or Ether). This information will not identify you to the public unless you can be identified by the Biller's name displayed on the website.

How can you check, update or change the personal information we are holding?

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to ask us to correct it.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to us by email at support@livingroomofsatoshi.com or by post to Level 54, 111 Eagle Street, Brisbane 4000.

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, or this Privacy Policy, please write to us by email at support@livingroomofsatoshi.com or by post to Level 54, 111 Eagle Street, Brisbane 4000.

We will try to respond with a decision within 30 days of you making the complaint.

If your complaint is not resolved, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who can be contacted by phone at 1300 363 992, by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au, by post at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 or you can go to www.oaic.gov.au.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.

Updating this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing it on our website.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact us by email at support@livingroomofsatoshi.com or by post to Level 54, 111 Eagle Street, Brisbane 4000.

Effective: 13 April 2018